# Hy4 preview vs Qwen3 8B

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 8B costs 4.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-qwen3-8b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 33.3.
- Qwen3 8B is cheaper at $0.18 / $0.70 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 33.3 |
| Rank | 73 | 237 |
| Context | 1.05M | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $0.70 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
- Qwen3 8B: 33.4 (#245)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |
| SciCode | — | 22.6% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hy4 preview: —
- Qwen3 8B: 29.9 (#71)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 42.6% |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
- Qwen3 8B: 16.1 (#299)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 5% |
| DTBench | — | 59.7% |
| LMCA | — | 8.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 136.17 |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
- Qwen3 8B: 33.3 (#176)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 56.1% |
| ProofBench | 75% | — |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- Qwen3 8B: 36.1 (#164)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 4.8% |

## Long Context

- Hy4 preview: —
- Qwen3 8B: 37.8 (#205)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 62.1% |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than Qwen3 8B?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 8B costs 4.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Qwen3 8B?

Qwen3 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $0.70 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

### Is Hy4 preview or Qwen3 8B better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Qwen3 8B share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 8B has 11.
