# Hy4 preview vs Qwen3.6 Flash

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.6 Flash costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-qwen3-6-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 38.0.
- Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.19 / $1.13 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 73 | 176 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $0.19 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $1.13 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 326.4 |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 28.4 (#90)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | — | 35.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 18% |
| DTBench | — | 77.1% |
| LMCA | — | 31% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.26 |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 38.0 (#88)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 22.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 10.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 42.2 (#90)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 15.9% |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than Qwen3.6 Flash?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.6 Flash costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Qwen3.6 Flash?

Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $1.13 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Qwen3.6 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Flash has 13.
