# Hy4 preview vs Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index. Qwen2.5 7B Instruct costs 4.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-qwen2-5-7b-instruct
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 11.8.
- Qwen2.5 7B Instruct is cheaper at $0.17 / $0.70 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | Qwen2.5 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 28.6 |
| Rank | 73 | 314 |
| Context | 1.05M | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $0.17 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $0.70 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
- Qwen2.5 7B Instruct: 35.9 (#204)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen2.5 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 37.6% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 46.1% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hy4 preview: —
- Qwen2.5 7B Instruct: 23.5 (#117)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen2.5 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| BALROG | — | 7.8% |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
- Qwen2.5 7B Instruct: 14.3 (#317)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen2.5 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 47.7% |
| LMCA | — | 6.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 118.44 |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
- Qwen2.5 7B Instruct: 11.8 (#300)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen2.5 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 2.5% |
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 29.4% |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- Qwen2.5 7B Instruct: 17.0 (#281)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen2.5 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 35.5% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 53.9% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 34.1% |
| MMLU | — | 72.9% |

## Instruction Following

- Hy4 preview: —
- Qwen2.5 7B Instruct: 63.4 (#226)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen2.5 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | — | 74.1% |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy4 preview: —
- Qwen2.5 7B Instruct: 48.8 (#194)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen2.5 7B Instruct |
|---|---|---|
| WildBench | — | 73.1% |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than Qwen2.5 7B Instruct?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index. Qwen2.5 7B Instruct costs 4.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Qwen2.5 7B Instruct?

Qwen2.5 7B Instruct is cheaper. It lists at $0.17 per million input tokens and $0.70 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

### Is Hy4 preview or Qwen2.5 7B Instruct better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 35.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct has 15.
