# Hy4 preview vs o3-pro

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 42.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-o3-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hy4 preview leads 30.6 to 24.1.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $20 / $80 for o3-pro.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 42.7 |
| Rank | 73 | 94 |
| Context | 1.05M | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $20 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $80 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
- o3-pro: 55.1 (#22)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | — | 84.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 58.2% |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
- o3-pro: 24.1 (#152)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 59.3% |
| DTBench | — | 86.9% |
| LMCA | — | 38.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147.43 |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 75% | — |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- o3-pro: 29.0 (#234)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Confabulations | — | 14.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 23.3% |

## Long Context

- Hy4 preview: —
- o3-pro: 72.1 (#1)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 97.2% |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy4 preview: —
- o3-pro: 57.1 (#128)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 84.4% |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than o3-pro?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 42.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or o3-pro?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; o3-pro lists at $20 and $80.

### Is Hy4 preview or o3-pro better for coding?

o3-pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.1 versus 51.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and o3-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and o3-pro has 12.
