# Hy4 preview vs o1-pro

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-o1-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hy4 preview leads 30.6 to 20.2.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 31.2 |
| Rank | 73 | 264 |
| Context | 1.05M | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $150 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $600 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 75% | — |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than o1-pro?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or o1-pro?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and o1-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.
