# Hy4 preview vs Mistral Medium 3.5

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-mistral-medium-3-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy4 preview scores higher in 3 categories and Mistral Medium 3.5 in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 36.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 68.2% for Hy4 preview and 12.9% for Mistral Medium 3.5.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium 3.5.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 39.6 |
| Rank | 73 | 151 |
| Context | 1.05M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $1.50 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 35.7 (#208)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | 1263 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1461 |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 16.6 (#290)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | 12.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 41.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1436 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 141.42 |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 36.4 (#113)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1432 |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 39.3 (#123)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1431 |

## Multimodal

- Hy4 preview: —
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 37.6 (#64)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1222 |

## Multilingual

- Hy4 preview: —
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 52.1 (#93)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1405 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1443 |
| LMArena French | — | 1448 |
| LMArena German | — | 1453 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1387 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1396 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1406 |

## Instruction Following

- Hy4 preview: —
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 74.7 (#87)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1414 |

## Long Context

- Hy4 preview: —
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 43.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1414 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy4 preview: —
- Mistral Medium 3.5: 58.6 (#113)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Medium 3.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1421 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1372 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 993 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1423 |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than Mistral Medium 3.5?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Mistral Medium 3.5?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.5 lists at $1.50 and $7.50.

### Is Hy4 preview or Mistral Medium 3.5 better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 35.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Mistral Medium 3.5 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.5 has 22.
