# Hy4 preview vs MiniMax-M2.1

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-minimax-m2-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy4 preview scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 55.7 to 38.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 68.2% for Hy4 preview and 11.2% for MiniMax-M2.1.
- MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 45.3 | 38.9 |
| Rank | 73 | 178 |
| Context | 1.05M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.6 (#38)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.4 (#143)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1632 | 1384 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1421 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hy4 preview: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.9 (#98)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 31.9 (#79)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 16.6 (#302)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | 11.2% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1411 |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 55.7 (#42)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#138)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1397 |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#147)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1431 |

## Multilingual

- Hy4 preview: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1430 |
| LMArena French | — | 1404 |
| LMArena German | — | 1381 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1298 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1397 |

## Instruction Following

- Hy4 preview: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 73.8 (#112)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1400 |

## Long Context

- Hy4 preview: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1416 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy4 preview: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.3 (#120)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1396 |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than MiniMax-M2.1?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

### Is Hy4 preview or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.6 versus 40.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.
