# Hy4 preview vs Llama 4 Scout

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 8.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-llama-4-scout
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 18.4.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 27.4 |
| Rank | 73 | 323 |
| Context | 1.05M | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
- Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 9.1% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |
| SciCode | — | 17% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1286 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hy4 preview: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.1% |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
- Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 36.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 0.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1266 |
| DTBench | — | 57.9% |
| LMCA | — | 12% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 129.64 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
- Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 7.8% |
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 37.3% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1286 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 51.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 74.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 50.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1236 |

## Multimodal

- Hy4 preview: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1118 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |

## Multilingual

- Hy4 preview: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1253 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1256 |
| LMArena French | — | 1283 |
| LMArena German | — | 1274 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1209 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1277 |

## Instruction Following

- Hy4 preview: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | — | 81.8% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1248 |

## Long Context

- Hy4 preview: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 36% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1265 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy4 preview: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1249 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 783 |
| WildBench | — | 78% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1281 |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than Llama 4 Scout?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 8.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

### Is Hy4 preview or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Llama 4 Scout share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.
