# Hy3 vs Qwen3.8 27B

> Qwen3.8 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 43.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy3 costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy3-vs-qwen3-8-27b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.8 27B in 7 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.8 27B leads 31.5 to 25.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 41.2% for Hy3 and 54.5% for Qwen3.8 27B.
- Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.99 / $1.49 for Qwen3.8 27B.

## Snapshot

| | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 45.3 |
| Rank | 79 | 64 |
| Context | 262K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.13 | $0.99 |
| Output $/M | $0.53 | $1.49 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy3: 46.6 (#60)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 50.3 (#42)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1509 | 1592 |
| LMArena Coding | 1465 | 1487 |
| SciCode | — | 46.6% |

## Reasoning

- Hy3: 25.0 (#134)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 31.5 (#71)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | 54.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1449 | 1459 |
| CritPt | — | 5.4% |
| DTBench | — | 88% |
| LMCA | — | 41.4% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 45% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 149.38 |

## Math

- Hy3: 37.4 (#98)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 35.7 (#139)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1475 | 1453 |
| ProofBench | — | 16% |

## Knowledge

- Hy3: 40.2 (#108)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 40.9 (#105)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | 1482 |

## Multimodal

- Hy3: —
- Qwen3.8 27B: 40.5 (#36)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1270 |

## Multilingual

- Hy3: 53.7 (#60)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 54.0 (#54)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1427 | 1431 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1496 | 1504 |
| LMArena French | 1461 | 1468 |
| LMArena Korean | 1390 | 1389 |
| LMArena Russian | 1435 | 1421 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1444 |
| LMArena German | — | 1435 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1392 |

## Instruction Following

- Hy3: 75.3 (#68)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 75.8 (#54)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1425 | 1436 |

## Long Context

- Hy3: 44.1 (#70)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 44.3 (#66)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1443 | 1448 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy3: 62.5 (#75)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 65.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1442 | 1441 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1399 | 1382 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1443 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1671 |

## FAQ

### Is Hy3 better than Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 43.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy3 costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy3 or Qwen3.8 27B?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 27B lists at $0.99 and $1.49.

### Is Hy3 or Qwen3.8 27B better for coding?

Qwen3.8 27B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.3 versus 46.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 262K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Hy3 and Qwen3.8 27B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 17 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.8 27B has 28.
