# Hy3 vs Qwen3.5-9B

> Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy3-vs-qwen3-5-9b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in coding, where Hy3 leads 46.6 to 35.3.
- Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.13 / $0.53 for Hy3.

## Snapshot

| | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 33.3 |
| Rank | 79 | 235 |
| Context | 262K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.13 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $0.53 | $0.15 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy3: 46.6 (#60)
- Qwen3.5-9B: 35.3 (#213)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1509 | — |
| SciCode | — | 27.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1465 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hy3: —
- Qwen3.5-9B: 14.4 (#143)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 9.2% |

## Reasoning

- Hy3: 25.0 (#134)
- Qwen3.5-9B: 22.5 (#178)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 12% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1449 | — |
| DTBench | — | 71.2% |
| LMCA | — | 24.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 139.45 |

## Math

- Hy3: 37.4 (#98)
- Qwen3.5-9B: 33.5 (#174)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 48.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 61.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1475 | — |

## Knowledge

- Hy3: 40.2 (#108)
- Qwen3.5-9B: 46.0 (#77)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 79% |
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | — |

## Multilingual

- Hy3: 53.7 (#60)
- Qwen3.5-9B: —

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1427 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1496 | — |
| LMArena French | 1461 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1390 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1435 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Hy3: 75.3 (#68)
- Qwen3.5-9B: —

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1425 | — |

## Long Context

- Hy3: 44.1 (#70)
- Qwen3.5-9B: —

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1443 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy3: 62.5 (#75)
- Qwen3.5-9B: —

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1442 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Hy3 better than Qwen3.5-9B?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy3 or Qwen3.5-9B?

Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; Hy3 lists at $0.13 and $0.53.

### Is Hy3 or Qwen3.5-9B better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 262K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Hy3 and Qwen3.5-9B share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 17 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-9B has 10.
