# Hy3 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

> MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 44.2 on the Noometry Index. Hy3 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy3-vs-mimo-v2-6-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 43.1 to 26.1.
- Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 44.2 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 79 | 49 |
| Context | 262K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.13 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.53 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy3: 46.8 (#63)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 55.5 (#23)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1508 | 1629 |
| LMArena Coding | 1464 | 1534 |
| SciCode | — | 60.9% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,158 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hy3: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.5 (#35)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 59.5% |

## Reasoning

- Hy3: 26.1 (#136)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.1 (#50)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1447 | 1512 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 26.6% |

## Math

- Hy3: 40.1 (#93)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 54.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1475 | 1494 |
| ProofBench | — | 70% |

## Knowledge

- Hy3: 40.8 (#114)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.5 (#92)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1460 | 1543 |

## Multimodal

- Hy3: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.8 (#43)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1264 |

## Multilingual

- Hy3: 53.5 (#65)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 56.9 (#14)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1426 | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1493 | 1529 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1480 |
| LMArena French | 1461 | — |
| LMArena German | 1439 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1392 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1395 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1456 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Hy3: 75.1 (#70)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#12)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1426 | 1493 |

## Long Context

- Hy3: 44.1 (#75)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#27)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1442 | 1501 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy3: 62.2 (#81)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.8 (#33)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1439 | 1492 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1402 | 1468 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1464 |

## FAQ

### Is Hy3 better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 44.2 on the Noometry Index. Hy3 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy3 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is Hy3 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.5 versus 46.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy3 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 19.
