# Hy3 vs Llama 4 Scout

> Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.2 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 1.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy3-vs-llama-4-scout
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Hy3 leads 46.8 to 20.2.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.13 / $0.53 for Hy3.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 44.2 | 27.7 |
| Rank | 79 | 330 |
| Context | 262K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.13 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $0.53 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy3: 46.8 (#63)
- Llama 4 Scout: 20.2 (#339)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1464 | 1286 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 9.1% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1508 | — |
| SciCode | — | 17% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hy3: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 24.6 (#119)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.1% |

## Reasoning

- Hy3: 26.1 (#136)
- Llama 4 Scout: 9.1 (#345)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1447 | 1266 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 36.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 0.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 57.9% |
| LMCA | — | 12% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 129.64 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |

## Math

- Hy3: 40.1 (#93)
- Llama 4 Scout: 19.6 (#286)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1475 | 1287 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 7.8% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 37.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Hy3: 40.8 (#114)
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.9 (#217)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1460 | 1235 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 51.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 74.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 50.7% |

## Multimodal

- Hy3: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 32.2 (#102)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1118 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |

## Multilingual

- Hy3: 53.5 (#65)
- Llama 4 Scout: 41.0 (#212)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1426 | 1252 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1493 | 1255 |
| LMArena French | 1461 | 1282 |
| LMArena German | 1439 | 1272 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1392 | 1206 |
| LMArena Korean | 1395 | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1456 | 1278 |

## Instruction Following

- Hy3: 75.1 (#70)
- Llama 4 Scout: 65.8 (#217)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1426 | 1248 |
| IFEval | — | 81.8% |

## Long Context

- Hy3: 44.1 (#75)
- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#294)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1442 | 1265 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 36% |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy3: 62.2 (#81)
- Llama 4 Scout: 37.0 (#261)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1439 | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1402 | 1249 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1280 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 783 |
| WildBench | — | 78% |

## FAQ

### Is Hy3 better than Llama 4 Scout?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.2 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 1.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy3 or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Hy3 lists at $0.13 and $0.53.

### Is Hy3 or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.8 versus 20.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy3 and Llama 4 Scout share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 19 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.
