# Hy3 vs Llama 3-8B

> Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy3-vs-llama-3-8b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Hy3 leads 40.2 to 7.8.
- Llama 3-8B is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.13 / $0.53 for Hy3.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 25.3 |
| Rank | 79 | 338 |
| Context | 262K | 8K |
| Input $/M | $0.13 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $0.53 | $0.14 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Hy3: 46.6 (#60)
- Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1465 | 1152 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1509 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 31.9% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 36.9% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 56.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 54.8% |

## Reasoning

- Hy3: 25.0 (#134)
- Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1449 | 1133 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 43.9% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 57.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 116.33 |
| ForecastBench | — | 58.6 |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- Hy3: 37.4 (#98)
- Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1475 | 1151 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 6.1% |

## Knowledge

- Hy3: 40.2 (#108)
- Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | 1113 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 26.1% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 82.8% |
| MMLU | — | 68.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 82.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 67.7% |

## Multilingual

- Hy3: 53.7 (#60)
- Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1427 | 1098 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1496 | 1076 |
| LMArena French | 1461 | 1158 |
| LMArena Korean | 1390 | 1003 |
| LMArena Russian | 1435 | 1109 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1172 |
| LMArena German | — | 1104 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 967 |

## Instruction Following

- Hy3: 75.3 (#68)
- Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1425 | 1127 |

## Long Context

- Hy3: 44.1 (#70)
- Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1443 | 1128 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy3: 62.5 (#75)
- Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)

| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1442 | 1166 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1399 | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1152 |

## FAQ

### Is Hy3 better than Llama 3-8B?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy3 or Llama 3-8B?

Llama 3-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; Hy3 lists at $0.13 and $0.53.

### Is Hy3 or Llama 3-8B better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy3 and Llama 3-8B share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 17 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.
