# Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 vs Mistral

> Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hunyuan-turbos-vs-mistral
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads 57.5 to 37.2.

## Snapshot

| | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 40.6 | 29.4 |
| Rank | 138 | 297 |
| Context | — | — |
| Input $/M | — | — |
| Output $/M | — | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 39.3 (#148)
- Mistral: 33.2 (#249)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1162 |

## Reasoning

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 26.7 (#115)
- Mistral: 21.3 (#199)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1374 | 1149 |

## Math

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 34.8 (#155)
- Mistral: 20.5 (#275)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1359 | 1180 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 7.2% |

## Knowledge

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 36.4 (#158)
- Mistral: 16.3 (#283)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1338 | 1125 |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 27.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 30.3% |

## Multilingual

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 49.1 (#132)
- Mistral: 33.0 (#249)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1129 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1416 | 1109 |
| LMArena French | 1390 | 1179 |
| LMArena German | 1356 | 1155 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1338 | 1012 |
| LMArena Korean | 1351 | 1032 |
| LMArena Russian | 1368 | 1168 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1143 |

## Instruction Following

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.2 (#153)
- Mistral: 52.9 (#283)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1344 | 1152 |
| IFEval | — | 56.8% |

## Long Context

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#132)
- Mistral: 35.0 (#240)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1365 | 1154 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.5 (#125)
- Mistral: 37.2 (#255)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Mistral |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1165 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1358 | 1158 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1387 | 1147 |
| WildBench | — | 66% |

## FAQ

### Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better than Mistral?

Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 or Mistral better for coding?

Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.3 versus 33.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 and Mistral share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16 scored results on Noometry and Mistral has 22.
