# Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 vs Inkling

> Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hunyuan-turbos-vs-inkling
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher in 2 categories and Inkling in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Inkling leads 55.2 to 36.4.
- Inkling has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Noometry Index | 40.6 | 44.1 |
| Rank | 138 | 75 |
| Context | — | 66K |
| Input $/M | — | $1.87 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.68 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 39.3 (#148)
- Inkling: 34.1 (#229)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1463 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1412 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 4.1% |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 32.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 946 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: —
- Inkling: 29.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 33.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 25% |

## Reasoning

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 26.7 (#115)
- Inkling: 40.6 (#48)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1374 | 1452 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 36.5% |
| SimpleBench | — | 50% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 79.5% |
| CritPt | — | 5.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| DTBench | — | 87.5% |
| LMCA | — | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 148.6 |

## Math

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 34.8 (#155)
- Inkling: 31.2 (#198)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1359 | 1482 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 33.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 4.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 36.4 (#158)
- Inkling: 55.2 (#44)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1338 | 1468 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 40.3% |

## Multilingual

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 49.1 (#132)
- Inkling: 54.2 (#49)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1434 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1416 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1390 | 1453 |
| LMArena German | 1356 | 1456 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1338 | 1428 |
| LMArena Korean | 1351 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1368 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1442 |

## Instruction Following

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.2 (#153)
- Inkling: 75.3 (#65)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1344 | 1427 |

## Long Context

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#132)
- Inkling: 43.9 (#79)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1365 | 1436 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.5 (#125)
- Inkling: 65.5 (#48)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1443 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1358 | 1390 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1387 | 1436 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1611 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1226 |

## FAQ

### Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better than Inkling?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 or Inkling better for coding?

Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.3 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 and Inkling share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16 scored results on Noometry and Inkling has 41.
