# Hunyuan T1 20250711 vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hunyuan-t1-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 27.3 to 20.9.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 41.8 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 114 | 207 |
| Context | — | 256K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.2 (#129)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1389 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Reasoning

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 27.3 (#106)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | — |

## Math

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 36.0 (#132)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1414 | — |

## Knowledge

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.1 (#139)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1395 | — |

## Multilingual

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.4 (#107)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1395 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1424 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1403 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1384 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.8 (#130)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1375 | — |

## Long Context

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#123)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1384 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.7 (#105)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1401 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.2 vs 39.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### How many benchmarks do Hunyuan T1 20250711 and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
