# Hunyuan T1 20250711 vs Step 3.5 Flash

> Hunyuan T1 20250711 and Step 3.5 Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (41.8 vs 41.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hunyuan-t1-vs-step-3-5-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher in 3 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 5 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 27.3 to 21.2.
- Step 3.5 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 41.8 | 41.7 |
| Rank | 114 | 116 |
| Context | — | 256K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.2 (#129)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1389 | 1436 |

## Reasoning

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 27.3 (#106)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1411 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 28.4% |

## Math

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 36.0 (#132)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1414 | 1408 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 66.8% |

## Knowledge

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.1 (#139)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1395 | 1422 |

## Multilingual

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.4 (#107)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1395 | 1386 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1424 | 1448 |
| LMArena Korean | 1403 | 1350 |
| LMArena Russian | 1384 | 1385 |
| LMArena French | — | 1421 |
| LMArena German | — | 1404 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1353 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1419 |

## Instruction Following

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.8 (#130)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1375 | 1385 |

## Long Context

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#123)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1384 | 1402 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.7 (#105)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1401 | 1403 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | 1357 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1405 |

## FAQ

### Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 better than Step 3.5 Flash?

Hunyuan T1 20250711 and Step 3.5 Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (41.8 vs 41.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.5 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.7 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Hunyuan T1 20250711 and Step 3.5 Flash share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.
