# Hunyuan T1 20250711 vs Llama 2-7B

> Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hunyuan-t1-vs-llama-2-7b
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 2-7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 59.5 to 28.0.
- Llama 2-7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 42.5 | 29.1 |
| Rank | 114 | 317 |
| Context | — | — |
| Input $/M | — | — |
| Output $/M | — | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.9 (#129)
- Llama 2-7B: 29.2 (#307)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1002 |

## Reasoning

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 28.5 (#103)
- Llama 2-7B: 15.7 (#312)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1009 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 39.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 99.06 |
| HellaSwag | — | 77.2% |
| LAMBADA | — | 73.3% |
| PIQA | — | 78.8% |
| WinoGrande | — | 69.2% |

## Math

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.7 (#130)
- Llama 2-7B: 30.7 (#233)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1414 | 1042 |
| GSM8K | — | 16.7% |

## Knowledge

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.8 (#141)
- Llama 2-7B: 28.2 (#248)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1395 | 1036 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 45.9% |
| BoolQ | — | 77.9% |
| MMLU | — | 45.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 58.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 73.7% |

## Multimodal

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: —
- Llama 2-7B: —

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| ScienceQA | — | 43.1% |

## Multilingual

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.2 (#112)
- Llama 2-7B: 23.8 (#293)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1395 | 973 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1425 | 973 |
| LMArena Russian | 1385 | 995 |
| LMArena French | — | 970 |
| LMArena German | — | 978 |
| LMArena Korean | 1406 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1007 |

## Instruction Following

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.6 (#138)
- Llama 2-7B: 50.8 (#298)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1374 | 1006 |

## Long Context

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#128)
- Llama 2-7B: 30.4 (#287)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1384 | 999 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.5 (#109)
- Llama 2-7B: 28.0 (#298)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1401 | 1053 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1392 | 1033 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1029 |

## FAQ

### Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 better than Llama 2-7B?

Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 or Llama 2-7B better for coding?

Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.9 versus 29.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Hunyuan T1 20250711 and Llama 2-7B share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13 scored results on Noometry and Llama 2-7B has 29.
