# Hunyuan T1 20250711 vs Inkling

> Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 41.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hunyuan-t1-vs-inkling
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher in 2 categories and Inkling in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Inkling leads 55.2 to 38.1.
- Inkling has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Noometry Index | 41.8 | 44.1 |
| Rank | 114 | 75 |
| Context | — | 66K |
| Input $/M | — | $1.87 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.68 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.2 (#129)
- Inkling: 34.1 (#229)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1389 | 1463 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1412 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 4.1% |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 32.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 946 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: —
- Inkling: 29.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 33.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 25% |

## Reasoning

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 27.3 (#106)
- Inkling: 40.6 (#48)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1452 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 36.5% |
| SimpleBench | — | 50% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 79.5% |
| CritPt | — | 5.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| DTBench | — | 87.5% |
| LMCA | — | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 148.6 |

## Math

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 36.0 (#132)
- Inkling: 31.2 (#198)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1414 | 1482 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 33.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 4.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.1 (#139)
- Inkling: 55.2 (#44)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1395 | 1468 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 40.3% |

## Multilingual

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.4 (#107)
- Inkling: 54.2 (#49)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1395 | 1434 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1424 | 1495 |
| LMArena Korean | 1403 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1384 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | — | 1453 |
| LMArena German | — | 1456 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1442 |

## Instruction Following

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.8 (#130)
- Inkling: 75.3 (#65)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1375 | 1427 |

## Long Context

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#123)
- Inkling: 43.9 (#79)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1384 | 1436 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.7 (#105)
- Inkling: 65.5 (#48)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1401 | 1443 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | 1390 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1436 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1611 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1226 |

## FAQ

### Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 better than Inkling?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 41.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 or Inkling better for coding?

Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Hunyuan T1 20250711 and Inkling share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13 scored results on Noometry and Inkling has 41.
