# Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 vs MiniMax-M2.1

> Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 and MiniMax-M2.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.6 vs 38.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hunyuan-large-vs-minimax-m2-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.1 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 58.3 to 48.7.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 38.6 | 38.9 |
| Rank | 184 | 178 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 38.2 (#181)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.4 (#143)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1307 | 1421 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1384 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.9 (#98)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |

## Reasoning

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 25.5 (#148)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 16.6 (#302)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1286 | 1411 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |

## Math

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 35.8 (#178)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#138)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1281 | 1397 |

## Knowledge

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 35.1 (#188)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#147)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1276 | 1431 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |

## Multilingual

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 42.0 (#200)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1265 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1346 | 1430 |
| LMArena Russian | 1266 | 1387 |
| LMArena French | — | 1404 |
| LMArena German | — | 1381 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1298 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1397 |

## Instruction Following

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 67.3 (#197)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 73.8 (#112)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1277 | 1400 |

## Long Context

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 40.8 (#149)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1341 | 1416 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 48.7 (#197)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.3 (#120)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1288 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1264 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1284 | 1396 |

## FAQ

### Is Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 better than MiniMax-M2.1?

Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 and MiniMax-M2.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.6 vs 38.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Is Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.4 versus 38.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 has 12 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.
