# Hunyuan Large Vision vs Mixtral 8x7B

> Hunyuan Large Vision is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.0 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hunyuan-large-vision-vs-mixtral-8x7b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Large Vision scores higher in 8 categories and Mixtral 8x7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Hunyuan Large Vision leads 33.7 to 11.0.
- Mixtral 8x7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 37.0 | 26.8 |
| Rank | 198 | 328 |
| Context | — | 32K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.70 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.70 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 37.6 (#176)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 32.2 (#265)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1307 | 1127 |
| HumanEval+ | — | 39.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 49.7% |

## Reasoning

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 23.8 (#160)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 17.4 (#283)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1257 | 1115 |
| DTBench | — | 49.6% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 55.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 118.38 |
| ForecastBench | — | 56.3 |
| HellaSwag | — | 86.7% |
| PIQA | — | 83.6% |
| WinoGrande | — | 77.2% |

## Math

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 32.8 (#184)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 17.2 (#284)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1269 | 1147 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 10.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 10% |
| GSM8K | — | 74.4% |

## Knowledge

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 33.7 (#191)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 11.0 (#296)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1250 | 1088 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 30.6% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 33.5% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 29.6% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 87.3% |
| MMLU | — | 70.6% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 85.8% |
| TriviaQA | — | 82.2% |

## Multimodal

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 35.1 (#79)
- Mixtral 8x7B: —

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1180 | — |

## Multilingual

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 40.1 (#216)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 29.8 (#261)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1236 | 1077 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1289 | 1055 |
| LMArena Russian | 1243 | 1090 |
| LMArena French | — | 1165 |
| LMArena German | — | 1114 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 931 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 968 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1110 |

## Instruction Following

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 66.0 (#210)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 51.2 (#292)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1110 |
| IFEval | — | 57.5% |

## Long Context

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 38.8 (#184)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 33.4 (#255)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1279 | 1103 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hunyuan Large Vision: 46.7 (#211)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 34.4 (#265)

| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1263 | 1132 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1250 | 1109 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1253 | 1115 |
| WildBench | — | 67.3% |

## FAQ

### Is Hunyuan Large Vision better than Mixtral 8x7B?

Hunyuan Large Vision is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.0 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Hunyuan Large Vision or Mixtral 8x7B better for coding?

Hunyuan Large Vision scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.6 versus 32.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Large Vision and Mixtral 8x7B share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Large Vision has 13 scored results on Noometry and Mixtral 8x7B has 38.
