# Grok Build 0.1 vs MiniMax-M2

> Grok Build 0.1 and MiniMax-M2 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (36.4 vs 37.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-build-0-1-vs-minimax-m2
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok Build 0.1 leads 32.2 to 19.4.
- MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $2 for Grok Build 0.1.
- Grok Build 0.1 accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 36.4 | 37.4 |
| Rank | 216 | 204 |
| Context | 256K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $1 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $2 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Grok Build 0.1: 43.1 (#91)
- MiniMax-M2: 39.3 (#159)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
| SciCode | 50.2% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1370 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Grok Build 0.1: 22.7 (#129)
- MiniMax-M2: 25.1 (#109)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| GBAEval | 2.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |

## Reasoning

- Grok Build 0.1: 32.2 (#77)
- MiniMax-M2: 19.4 (#258)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
| CritPt | 9.1% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1357 |

## Math

- Grok Build 0.1: —
- MiniMax-M2: 37.3 (#160)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1352 |

## Knowledge

- Grok Build 0.1: —
- MiniMax-M2: 37.0 (#163)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1337 |

## Multilingual

- Grok Build 0.1: —
- MiniMax-M2: 45.3 (#171)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1313 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1366 |
| LMArena French | — | 1335 |
| LMArena German | — | 1355 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1331 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |

## Instruction Following

- Grok Build 0.1: —
- MiniMax-M2: 70.2 (#166)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1328 |

## Long Context

- Grok Build 0.1: —
- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#153)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1331 |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok Build 0.1: —
- MiniMax-M2: 53.0 (#162)

| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1286 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1361 |

## FAQ

### Is Grok Build 0.1 better than MiniMax-M2?

Grok Build 0.1 and MiniMax-M2 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (36.4 vs 37.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, Grok Build 0.1 or MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Grok Build 0.1 lists at $1 and $2.

### Is Grok Build 0.1 or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

Grok Build 0.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.1 versus 39.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Grok Build 0.1 does, with 256K tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do Grok Build 0.1 and MiniMax-M2 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok Build 0.1 has 3 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.
