# Grok 4.7 vs MiniMax-M3

> Grok 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.6 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 5.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-4-7-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.7 scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 38.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 34% for Grok 4.7 and 18% for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Grok 4.7.
- MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 500K.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 46.6 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 56 | 81 |
| Context | 500K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $6 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Grok 4.7: 55.0 (#23)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1636 | 1482 |
| SciCode | 57.4% | 47.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1423 | 1470 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| CursorBench | 46.3% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 29.5% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Grok 4.7: —
- MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- Grok 4.7: 40.1 (#49)
- MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 76.8% | 65.1% |
| CritPt | 17.7% | 3.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1409 | 1447 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |

## Math

- Grok 4.7: 41.1 (#73)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 34% | 18% |
| LMArena Math | 1393 | 1432 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |

## Knowledge

- Grok 4.7: 38.7 (#130)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1413 | 1462 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |

## Multimodal

- Grok 4.7: 28.8 (#107)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |
| Furniture Assembly | 20.8% | — |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |

## Multilingual

- Grok 4.7: 51.2 (#108)
- MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1392 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1476 | 1465 |
| LMArena Russian | 1396 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | — | 1445 |
| LMArena German | — | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1372 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1431 |

## Instruction Following

- Grok 4.7: 74.3 (#98)
- MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- Grok 4.7: 43.2 (#97)
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1445 |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok 4.7: 70.1 (#23)
- MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1397 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2007 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |

## FAQ

### Is Grok 4.7 better than MiniMax-M3?

Grok 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.6 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 5.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Grok 4.7 or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Grok 4.7 lists at $2 and $6.

### Is Grok 4.7 or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

Grok 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.0 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 500K.

### How many benchmarks do Grok 4.7 and MiniMax-M3 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.7 has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
