# Grok 4.7 vs Hy4 preview

> Grok 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.6 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy4 preview costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-4-7-vs-hy4-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 3

## Summary

- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.7 scores higher in 2 categories and Hy4 preview in 1 category; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 41.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 34% for Grok 4.7 and 75% for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Grok 4.7.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 500K.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 46.6 | 44.6 |
| Rank | 56 | 73 |
| Context | 500K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.83 |
| Output $/M | $6 | $2.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Grok 4.7: 55.0 (#23)
- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1636 | 1633 |
| CursorBench | 46.3% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 29.5% | — |
| SciCode | 57.4% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1423 | — |

## Reasoning

- Grok 4.7: 40.1 (#49)
- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 76.8% | 68.2% |
| CritPt | 17.7% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1409 | — |

## Math

- Grok 4.7: 41.1 (#73)
- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 34% | 75% |
| LMArena Math | 1393 | — |

## Knowledge

- Grok 4.7: 38.7 (#130)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1413 | — |

## Multimodal

- Grok 4.7: 28.8 (#107)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Furniture Assembly | 20.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- Grok 4.7: 51.2 (#108)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1392 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1476 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1396 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Grok 4.7: 74.3 (#98)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | — |

## Long Context

- Grok 4.7: 43.2 (#97)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok 4.7: 70.1 (#23)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1397 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2007 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Grok 4.7 better than Hy4 preview?

Grok 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.6 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy4 preview costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Grok 4.7 or Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Grok 4.7 lists at $2 and $6.

### Is Grok 4.7 or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Grok 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.0 versus 51.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 500K.

### How many benchmarks do Grok 4.7 and Hy4 preview share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.7 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.
