# Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs MiMo-V2-Pro

> Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-4-20-vs-mimo-v2-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) scores higher in 6 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads 52.2 to 21.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 85.4% for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $2.50 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning).
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.

## Snapshot

| | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 48.5 | 42.4 |
| Rank | 48 | 102 |
| Context | 1M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $1.25 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 41.8 (#104)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1374 | 1433 |
| LMArena Coding | 1458 | 1476 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,150 | 785.17 |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 34.3 (#43)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 57.3% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 18% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1189 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 4,663 | — |

## Reasoning

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 52.2 (#30)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 85.4% | 25.8% |
| Thematic Generalization | 63.8% | 45.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1451 | 1457 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 65.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 75% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89.5% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 24% | — |
| DTBench | 90.1% | — |
| LMCA | 38.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 152.01 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.4 | — |

## Math

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 48.0 (#54)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1455 | 1447 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 44.9% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 92.2% | — |
| ProofBench | 14% | — |

## Knowledge

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 52.8 (#54)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1440 | 1479 |
| GPQA Diamond | 89.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 30.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 33.2 (#88)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1263 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 0% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 54.7 (#38)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1440 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1481 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 1477 | 1470 |
| LMArena German | 1463 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1450 | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | 1417 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1457 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1442 | 1458 |

## Instruction Following

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 75.0 (#79)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1444 |

## Long Context

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 45.4 (#33)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 22.2% | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | 11.9% | 6.9% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1436 | 1455 |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 65.9 (#42)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1451 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1439 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1574 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) lists at $1.25 and $2.50.

### Is Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has 46 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.
