# Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent vs MiniMax-M2.5

> Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.2 to 38.3 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-4-20-multi-agent-vs-minimax-m2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads 43.9 to 17.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 89.6% for Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent and 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5.
- MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $2.50 for Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent.
- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 46.2 | 38.3 |
| Rank | 65 | 188 |
| Context | 1M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $1.25 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 43.0 (#92)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 48.1 (#58)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1381 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1387 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 618.17 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: —
- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.4 (#77)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| LMArena Search | 1204 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |

## Reasoning

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 43.9 (#48)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.5 (#292)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | 16.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1372 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.68 |

## Math

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 39.4 (#104)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 26.9 (#253)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1442 | 1378 |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |

## Knowledge

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 40.4 (#119)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 39.2 (#135)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1445 | 1379 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |

## Multimodal

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 40.5 (#48)
- MiniMax-M2.5: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1259 | — |

## Multilingual

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 54.4 (#43)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.1 (#152)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1440 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1475 | 1393 |
| LMArena French | 1466 | 1362 |
| LMArena German | 1456 | 1362 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1405 | 1171 |
| LMArena Korean | 1416 | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | 1457 | 1358 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1447 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 74.8 (#84)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.5 (#148)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1353 |

## Long Context

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 43.7 (#88)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.5 (#216)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1431 | 1366 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 64.0 (#59)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 53.9 (#153)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1450 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1331 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1361 |

## FAQ

### Is Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent better than MiniMax-M2.5?

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.2 to 38.3 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent or MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent lists at $1.25 and $2.50.

### Is Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.1 versus 43.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent has 20 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.
