# Grok 4.1 vs MiniMax-M3

> MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-4-1-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 38.9.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 135 | 81 |
| Context | — | 1M |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Grok 4.1: 33.4 (#246)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1214 | 1482 |
| LMArena Coding | 1445 | 1470 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Grok 4.1: 33.8 (#47)
- MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| Cybench | 39% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- Grok 4.1: 28.3 (#91)
- MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1436 | 1447 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |

## Math

- Grok 4.1: 36.2 (#124)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1422 | 1432 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |

## Knowledge

- Grok 4.1: 38.9 (#129)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1417 | 1462 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |

## Multimodal

- Grok 4.1: —
- MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |

## Multilingual

- Grok 4.1: 53.6 (#64)
- MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1425 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1464 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1445 |
| LMArena German | 1447 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1396 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1407 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1438 | 1431 |

## Instruction Following

- Grok 4.1: 74.0 (#106)
- MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1400 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- Grok 4.1: 43.2 (#96)
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1445 |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok 4.1: 62.6 (#71)
- MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1411 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1438 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |

## FAQ

### Is Grok 4.1 better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Grok 4.1 or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 and MiniMax-M3 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
