# Grok 4.1 vs MiniMax-M2.7

> Grok 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-4-1-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 scores higher in 6 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 3 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Grok 4.1 leads 36.2 to 24.9.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 37.4 |
| Rank | 135 | 188 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Grok 4.1: 33.4 (#246)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1214 | 1397 |
| LMArena Coding | 1445 | 1454 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Grok 4.1: 33.8 (#47)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| Cybench | 39% | — |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- Grok 4.1: 28.3 (#91)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1436 | 1422 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.84 |

## Math

- Grok 4.1: 36.2 (#124)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1422 | 1420 |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |

## Knowledge

- Grok 4.1: 38.9 (#129)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1417 | 1443 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |

## Multilingual

- Grok 4.1: 53.6 (#64)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1425 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1464 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1447 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1396 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 1407 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1438 | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- Grok 4.1: 74.0 (#106)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1400 | 1404 |

## Long Context

- Grok 4.1: 43.2 (#96)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok 4.1: 62.6 (#71)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1411 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1438 | 1413 |

## FAQ

### Is Grok 4.1 better than MiniMax-M2.7?

Grok 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Grok 4.1 or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
