# Grok 4.1 Fast vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

> MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. Grok 4.1 Fast costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.5-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-4-1-fast-vs-mimo-v2-5-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 25.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 87.4% for Grok 4.1 Fast and 34.4% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.
- Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 44.8 |
| Rank | 131 | 70 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.20 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.50 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1241 | 1477 |
| LMArena Coding | 1411 | 1502 |
| ALE-Bench | 394.93 | 899.8 |
| SciCode | — | 50.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 69.6% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 13.1% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1171 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 1,107 | — |

## Reasoning

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 87.4% | 34.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1407 | 1487 |
| DTBench | 87.7% | 84.5% |
| SimpleBench | 56% | — |
| CritPt | — | 4% |
| LMCA | — | 29.5% |
| ForecastBench | 61 | — |

## Math

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 4% | 22% |
| LMArena Math | 1408 | 1480 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 60.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1398 | 1501 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 17.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1201 | — |

## Multilingual

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1449 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1441 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1416 | 1489 |
| LMArena German | 1404 | 1455 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1347 | 1418 |
| LMArena Korean | 1361 | 1436 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1450 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1411 | 1470 |

## Instruction Following

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1376 | 1477 |

## Long Context

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1390 | 1482 |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1408 | 1465 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1394 | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1327 | 1493 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | 1477 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1208 |

## FAQ

### Is Grok 4.1 Fast better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. Grok 4.1 Fast costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.5-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.5-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is Grok 4.1 Fast or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 Fast and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 Fast has 32 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.
