# Grok-2 (Dec 2024) vs Muse Spark 1.2

> Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/grok-2-vs-muse-spark-1-2
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok-2 (Dec 2024) scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 16.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 22.7% for Grok-2 (Dec 2024) and 74.5% for Muse Spark 1.2.

## Snapshot

| | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 33.4 | 49.8 |
| Rank | 233 | 44 |
| Context | — | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | — | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 32.9 (#254)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 22.2% | 60.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1288 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1532 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| SciCode | — | 56.4% |
| LiveBench Coding | 46.4% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |

## Reasoning

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 16.4 (#294)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 22.7% | 74.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1272 | 1490 |
| DTBench | 65.2% | 94.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 130.48 | 155.18 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| CritPt | — | 17.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 54.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 54.5% | — |
| LMCA | — | 48.4% |
| LiveBench | 54.3% | — |

## Math

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 19.6 (#278)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 11.5% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 43% |
| LiveBench Math | 54.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1283 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 63.5% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 29.8 (#225)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1254 | 1485 |
| GPQA Diamond | 53.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
| Confabulations | 20.1% | — |

## Multimodal

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1304 |

## Multilingual

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 43.3 (#183)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1282 | 1479 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1289 | 1519 |
| LMArena Russian | 1286 | 1494 |
| LMArena French | 1317 | — |
| LMArena German | 1287 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1244 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1237 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1281 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 67.1 (#197)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1270 | 1466 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 69.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 38.7 (#186)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1276 | 1483 |

## Writing & Preference

- Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 48.8 (#192)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1305 | 1486 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1284 | 1444 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1290 | 1504 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 63.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1840 |
| LiveBench Language | 45.6% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Grok-2 (Dec 2024) better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Grok-2 (Dec 2024) or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 32.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Grok-2 (Dec 2024) and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok-2 (Dec 2024) has 34 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.
