# Granite 4.0 Micro vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 29.0 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 49× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/granite-4-0-micro-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 53.1 to 9.9.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
- Granite 4.0 Micro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | IBM | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 29.0 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 318 | 51 |
| Context | 131K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.017 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.11 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 51.3 (#40)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1498 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 30.8 (#73)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 31.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 19.2 (#265)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 47.1 (#44)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1486 |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.21 |

## Math

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 12.0 (#307)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.8% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| Omni-MATH | 20.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1483 |

## Knowledge

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#304)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 53.1 (#59)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 39.5% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 30.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1478 |

## Multimodal

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 42.6 (#29)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1293 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.7 (#17)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1472 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1518 |
| LMArena French | — | 1494 |
| LMArena German | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1451 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1458 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1483 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1464 |

## Instruction Following

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 69.9 (#169)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.5 (#39)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84.9% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1457 |

## Long Context

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#58)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1462 |

## Writing & Preference

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#216)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.4 (#11)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1437 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| WildBench | 67% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1485 |

## FAQ

### Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 29.0 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 49× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or Muse Spark 1.1?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 37.
