# Granite 4.0 Micro vs Mistral Medium 3.1

> Mistral Medium 3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.5 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 20× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium 3.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/granite-4-0-micro-vs-mistral-medium-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Mistral Medium 3.1 leads 55.6 to 46.7.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
- Mistral Medium 3.1 accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 131K.
- Granite 4.0 Micro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Granite 4.0 Micro | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | IBM | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 31.5 |
| Rank | 312 | 260 |
| Context | 131K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.017 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.11 | $2 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Reasoning

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 6.5% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 20.3% |

## Math

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 20.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28.3% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 39.5% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 30.7% | — |

## Instruction Following

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1476 |
| WildBench | 67% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.5 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 20× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium 3.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or Mistral Medium 3.1?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Medium 3.1 does, with 131K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.
