# Granite 4.0 Micro vs MiniMax-M2

> MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/granite-4-0-micro-vs-minimax-m2
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2 leads 36.3 to 9.9.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | IBM | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 36.9 |
| Rank | 312 | 201 |
| Context | 131K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.017 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.11 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1370 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |

## Reasoning

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261)
- MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1357 |

## Math

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301)
- MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 20.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1350 |

## Knowledge

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299)
- MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28.3% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 39.5% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 30.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1336 |

## Multilingual

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1367 |
| LMArena French | — | 1336 |
| LMArena German | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |

## Instruction Following

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164)
- MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84.9% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1329 |

## Long Context

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1332 |

## Writing & Preference

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212)
- MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1288 |
| WildBench | 67% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1362 |

## FAQ

### Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or MiniMax-M2?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax-M2 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.
