# Granite 4.0 Micro vs MiniMax M1

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/granite-4-0-micro-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax M1 leads 35.7 to 9.9.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | IBM | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 312 | 146 |
| Context | 131K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.017 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.11 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | — | 1359 |

## Reasoning

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1340 |

## Math

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 20.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1360 |

## Knowledge

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28.3% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 39.5% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 30.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1316 |

## Multilingual

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1361 |
| LMArena French | — | 1369 |
| LMArena German | — | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84.9% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1312 |

## Long Context

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1326 |

## Writing & Preference

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1298 |
| WildBench | 67% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1335 |

## FAQ

### Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or MiniMax M1?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax M1 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
