# Granite 4.0 Micro vs Llama 4 Scout

> Granite 4.0 Micro is the stronger model overall, scoring 28.8 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/granite-4-0-micro-vs-llama-4-scout
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 7

## Summary

- They share 7 benchmarks with published results for both. Granite 4.0 Micro scores higher in 3 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 2 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Llama 4 Scout leads 31.8 to 9.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is MMLU-Pro: 39.5% for Granite 4.0 Micro and 74.2% for Llama 4 Scout.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.10 / $0.30 for Llama 4 Scout.
- Granite 4.0 Micro accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | IBM | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 27.4 |
| Rank | 312 | 323 |
| Context | 131K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.017 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $0.11 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 9.1% |
| SciCode | — | 17% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1286 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.1% |

## Reasoning

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261)
- Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 36.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 0.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1266 |
| DTBench | — | 57.9% |
| LMCA | — | 12% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 129.64 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |

## Math

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301)
- Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.8% | 7.8% |
| Omni-MATH | 20.9% | 37.3% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1286 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299)
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28.3% | 51.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 39.5% | 74.2% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 30.7% | 50.7% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1236 |

## Multimodal

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1118 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |

## Multilingual

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1253 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1256 |
| LMArena French | — | 1283 |
| LMArena German | — | 1274 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1209 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1277 |

## Instruction Following

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164)
- Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84.9% | 81.8% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1248 |

## Long Context

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 36% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1265 |

## Writing & Preference

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212)
- Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| WildBench | 67% | 78% |
| LMArena Text | — | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1249 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 783 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1281 |

## FAQ

### Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than Llama 4 Scout?

Granite 4.0 Micro is the stronger model overall, scoring 28.8 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or Llama 4 Scout?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; Llama 4 Scout lists at $0.10 and $0.30.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Granite 4.0 Micro does, with 131K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and Llama 4 Scout share?

7 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.
