# Granite 4.0 Micro vs Hy3

> Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 5.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/granite-4-0-micro-vs-hy3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Hy3 leads 40.2 to 9.9.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.13 / $0.53 for Hy3.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | IBM | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 43.6 |
| Rank | 312 | 79 |
| Context | 131K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.017 | $0.13 |
| Output $/M | $0.11 | $0.53 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1509 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1465 |

## Reasoning

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261)
- Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 41.2% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1449 |

## Math

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301)
- Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 20.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1475 |

## Knowledge

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299)
- Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28.3% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 39.5% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 30.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1461 |

## Multilingual

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1427 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1496 |
| LMArena French | — | 1461 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1390 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1435 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1448 |

## Instruction Following

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164)
- Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84.9% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1425 |

## Long Context

- Granite 4.0 Micro: —
- Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1443 |

## Writing & Preference

- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212)
- Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1442 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1399 |
| WildBench | 67% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1436 |

## FAQ

### Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 5.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or Hy3?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; Hy3 lists at $0.13 and $0.53.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and Hy3 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.
