# GPT-5.4 Pro vs MiniMax-M3

> GPT-5.4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.8 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 129× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-5-4-pro-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 5

## Summary

- They share 5 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.4 Pro scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 0 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-5.4 Pro leads 71.0 to 29.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Chess Puzzles: 58.6% for GPT-5.4 Pro and 14% for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $30 / $180 for GPT-5.4 Pro.
- GPT-5.4 Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 58.8 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 16 | 81 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $30 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $180 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GPT-5.4 Pro: 42.6 (#89)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| WeirdML | 57.4% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1470 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- GPT-5.4 Pro: 71.0 (#10)
- MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 74.1% | 45.8% |
| CritPt | 30% | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 58.6% | 14% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 159.12 | 147 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 83.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 94.5% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 23.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1447 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |

## Math

- GPT-5.4 Pro: 72.0 (#17)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 82.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 58.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1432 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 50% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 37.5% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-5.4 Pro: 68.3 (#6)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 94.6% | 90.9% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 44.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 46.3% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 8.3% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1462 |

## Multimodal

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |

## Multilingual

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1465 |
| LMArena French | — | 1445 |
| LMArena German | — | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1431 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1433 |

## Long Context

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1445 |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1405 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1441 |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-5.4 Pro better than MiniMax-M3?

GPT-5.4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.8 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 129× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 Pro or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GPT-5.4 Pro lists at $30 and $180.

### Is GPT-5.4 Pro or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

GPT-5.4 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.6 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.4 Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-5.4 Pro and MiniMax-M3 share?

5 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.4 Pro has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
