# GPT-5.4 Pro vs MiniMax-M2.7

> GPT-5.4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.9 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 129× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-5-4-pro-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 4

## Summary

- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.4 Pro scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 0 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-5.4 Pro leads 70.7 to 19.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 30% for GPT-5.4 Pro and 0.6% for MiniMax-M2.7.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $30 / $180 for GPT-5.4 Pro.
- GPT-5.4 Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 58.9 | 37.7 |
| Rank | 18 | 196 |
| Context | 1.05M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $30 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $180 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GPT-5.4 Pro: 43.2 (#90)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 57.4% | 37% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1398 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- GPT-5.4 Pro: 70.7 (#13)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 30% | 0.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 158.93 | 145.85 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleBench | 74.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 94.5% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 58.6% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 23.8% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1422 |

## Math

- GPT-5.4 Pro: 72.4 (#22)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 82.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 58.5% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1420 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 50% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 37.5% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-5.4 Pro: 68.3 (#7)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 8.3% | 12.9% |
| GPQA Diamond | 94.6% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 44.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 46.3% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1441 |
| LMArena French | — | 1421 |
| LMArena German | — | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1262 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1405 |

## Long Context

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-5.4 Pro: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)

| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 Pro | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1405 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1412 |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-5.4 Pro better than MiniMax-M2.7?

GPT-5.4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.9 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 129× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 Pro or MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GPT-5.4 Pro lists at $30 and $180.

### Is GPT-5.4 Pro or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

GPT-5.4 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.2 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.4 Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-5.4 Pro and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

4 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.4 Pro has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
