# GPT-4 vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

> Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 28.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-vs-qwen3-6-max-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 52.2 to 10.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.1% for GPT-4 and 91.1% for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview is cheaper at $1.30 / $7.80 per million input/output tokens, against $30 / $60 for GPT-4.
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 28.9 | 51.1 |
| Rank | 308 | 36 |
| Context | 8K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $30 | $1.30 |
| Output $/M | $60 | $7.80 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GPT-4: 31.2 (#277)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1254 | 1472 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| WeirdML | 12.4% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 57.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 79.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 36.1% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4: 17.3 (#285)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 4% | 20% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1241 | 1457 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 12% | 19% |
| DTBench | 62.7% | 87.2% |
| LMCA | 17.1% | 42.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 125.88 | 149.27 |
| SimpleBench | — | 63% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.1% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 75.1% | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.8 | — |
| HellaSwag | 95.3% | — |
| WinoGrande | 87.5% | — |

## Math

- GPT-4: 10.1 (#304)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.1% | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1269 | 1465 |
| MATH Level 5 | 23% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |
| GSM8K | 92% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4: 18.4 (#277)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 35.7% | 87.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1211 | 1476 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 52% |
| MMLU | 86.4% | — |
| TriviaQA | 84.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4: 40.8 (#210)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1246 | 1436 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1487 |
| LMArena French | 1282 | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | 1251 | 1444 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1261 | 1452 |
| LMArena German | 1251 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1209 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1184 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4: 65.5 (#217)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1241 | 1437 |

## Long Context

- GPT-4: 37.7 (#207)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1244 | 1457 |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4: 35.0 (#263)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1263 | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1244 | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1257 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 752 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4 better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 28.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4 or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is cheaper. It lists at $1.30 per million input tokens and $7.80 per million output tokens; GPT-4 lists at $30 and $60.

### Is GPT-4 or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 31.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview does, with 262K tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4 and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 has 38 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.
