# GPT-4 vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 28.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 73.6 to 35.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 17.1% for GPT-4 and 49.9% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $30 / $60 for GPT-4.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 28.9 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 308 | 43 |
| Context | 8K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $30 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $60 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GPT-4: 31.2 (#277)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1254 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| WeirdML | 12.4% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 57.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 79.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| METR Time Horizons | 36.1% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4: 17.3 (#285)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1241 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 62.7% | 94.4% |
| LMCA | 17.1% | 49.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 125.88 | 154.32 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 4% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 12% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 75.1% | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.8 | — |
| HellaSwag | 95.3% | — |
| WinoGrande | 87.5% | — |

## Math

- GPT-4: 10.1 (#304)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1269 | 1477 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.1% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| MATH Level 5 | 23% | — |
| GSM8K | 92% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4: 18.4 (#277)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1211 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 35.7% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| MMLU | 86.4% | — |
| TriviaQA | 84.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4: 40.8 (#210)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1246 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1282 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1251 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1209 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1184 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1251 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1261 | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4: 65.5 (#217)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1241 | 1457 |

## Long Context

- GPT-4: 37.7 (#207)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1244 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4: 35.0 (#263)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1263 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1244 | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 752 | 1927 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1257 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 28.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4 or Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; GPT-4 lists at $30 and $60.

### Is GPT-4 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 31.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 has 38 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
