# GPT-4 Turbo vs o3

> o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-turbo-vs-o3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 31

## Summary

- They share 31 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and o3 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where o3 leads 48.9 to 8.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 6.7% for GPT-4 Turbo and 84.4% for o3.
- o3 is cheaper at $2 / $8 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- o3 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 30.3 | 47.4 |
| Rank | 281 | 53 |
| Context | 128K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $10 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $30 | $8 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247)
- o3: 47.3 (#57)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 18% | 52.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1408 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 62.3% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 58.4% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 81.3% |
| GSO | — | 8.8% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| CadEval | — | 74% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 933.55 |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4 Turbo: —
- o3: 34.3 (#42)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | 65.4% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 63% |
| GDPval | — | 30.8% |
| DeepResearch Bench | — | 45.2% |
| OSWorld | — | 23% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1144 |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311)
- o3: 32.1 (#66)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | 53.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | 38% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1402 |
| DTBench | 61.6% | 84.8% |
| LMCA | 9.8% | 39.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | 146.88 |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | 62.5 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 6.5% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 67.6% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 60.8% |
| CritPt | — | 1.4% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 13.1% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 29% |

## Math

- GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316)
- o3: 48.9 (#49)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | 33.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | 84.4% |
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1426 |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | 97.8% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 71.4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 18.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263)
- o3: 54.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | 81.8% |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | 14.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1403 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 20.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 49.4% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 85.9% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 75.3% |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104)
- o3: 40.7 (#35)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | 1214 |
| GeoBench | — | 74% |
| VPCT | — | 52% |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211)
- o3: 51.9 (#99)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1402 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1438 |
| LMArena French | 1275 | 1430 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1420 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | 1404 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1371 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1407 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1395 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211)
- o3: 73.0 (#122)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1368 |
| IFEval | — | 86.9% |

## Long Context

- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200)
- o3: 53.2 (#6)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1372 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 88.9% |
| CL-bench | — | 17.8% |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201)
- o3: 63.7 (#62)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1410 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1359 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1405 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 83.9% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1676 |
| WildBench | — | 86.1% |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4 Turbo better than o3?

o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or o3?

o3 is cheaper. It lists at $2 per million input tokens and $8 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.

### Is GPT-4 Turbo or o3 better for coding?

o3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.3 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o3 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and o3 share?

31 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and o3 has 63.
