# GPT-4 Turbo vs o1

> o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index. GPT-4 Turbo costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-turbo-vs-o1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 32

## Summary

- They share 32 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and o1 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where o1 leads 34.9 to 8.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 6.7% for GPT-4 Turbo and 73.3% for o1.
- GPT-4 Turbo is cheaper at $10 / $30 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
- o1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 30.3 | 40.6 |
| Rank | 281 | 140 |
| Context | 128K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $10 | $15 |
| Output $/M | $30 | $60 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247)
- o1: 45.7 (#64)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 18% | 47.6% |
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1367 |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | 89% |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | 80.2% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 69.7% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| CadEval | — | 56% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4 Turbo: —
- o1: 24.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | 51.1% |
| Cybench | — | 10% |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311)
- o1: 27.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | 41.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | 15% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1372 |
| DTBench | 61.6% | 74.7% |
| LMCA | 9.8% | 22.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | 141.92 |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 30.7% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 91.6% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 65.5% |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | — |
| LiveBench | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316)
- o1: 34.9 (#150)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | 14.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | 73.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1388 |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | 94.7% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263)
- o1: 41.5 (#101)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | 76.8% |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | 11.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1362 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41.1% |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104)
- o1: 33.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211)
- o1: 48.8 (#137)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1394 |
| LMArena French | 1275 | 1343 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1345 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211)
- o1: 75.0 (#82)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |

## Long Context

- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200)
- o1: 50.3 (#9)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1378 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 83.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201)
- o1: 55.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1368 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 70.2% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 65.4% |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4 Turbo better than o1?

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index. GPT-4 Turbo costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or o1?

GPT-4 Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $10 per million input tokens and $30 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

### Is GPT-4 Turbo or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o1 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and o1 share?

32 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.
