# GPT-4 Turbo vs Muse Spark

> Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-turbo-vs-muse-spark
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 24.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 6.7% for GPT-4 Turbo and 88.9% for Muse Spark.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 30.3 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 281 | 41 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $10 | — |
| Output $/M | $30 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247)
- Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1482 |
| SciCode | — | 51.5% |
| WeirdML | 18% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4 Turbo: —
- Muse Spark: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | — |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311)
- Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1475 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | 152.09 |
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | — |
| CritPt | — | 11.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | 61.6% | — |
| LMCA | 9.8% | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | — |

## Math

- GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316)
- Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | 88.9% |
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1455 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 17% |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 14.6% |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263)
- Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | 89.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1458 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | — |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104)
- Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211)
- Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1464 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1275 | 1497 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1457 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1467 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211)
- Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1443 |

## Long Context

- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200)
- Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1451 |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201)
- Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1460 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1477 |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4 Turbo better than Muse Spark?

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GPT-4 Turbo or Muse Spark better for coding?

Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and Muse Spark share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.
