# GPT-4 Turbo vs Mistral Large 3

> Mistral Large 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.1 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-turbo-vs-mistral-large-3
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 1 category and Mistral Large 3 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Mistral Large 3 leads 38.7 to 9.0.
- Mistral Large 3 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.75 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- Mistral Large 3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
- Mistral Large 3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 30.5 | 39.1 |
| Rank | 292 | 176 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $10 | $0.25 |
| Output $/M | $30 | $0.75 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249)
- Mistral Large 3: 34.4 (#237)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1448 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1230 |
| WeirdML | 18% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4 Turbo: —
- Mistral Large 3: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | — |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317)
- Mistral Large 3: 15.2 (#319)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1429 |
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 50.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 7.5% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 23% |
| DTBench | 61.6% | — |
| LMCA | 9.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | — |

## Math

- GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322)
- Mistral Large 3: 38.7 (#129)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1414 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268)
- Mistral Large 3: 36.0 (#177)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1421 |
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | — |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 14.5% |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110)
- Mistral Large 3: 38.2 (#66)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | 1221 |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216)
- Mistral Large 3: 52.5 (#84)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1413 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1447 |
| LMArena French | 1276 | 1455 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1437 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | 1394 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1384 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1411 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1440 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216)
- Mistral Large 3: 74.0 (#108)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1249 | 1403 |

## Long Context

- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206)
- Mistral Large 3: 43.1 (#105)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1413 |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206)
- Mistral Large 3: 60.0 (#101)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1428 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1386 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1429 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1412 |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4 Turbo better than Mistral Large 3?

Mistral Large 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.1 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or Mistral Large 3?

Mistral Large 3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.75 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.

### Is GPT-4 Turbo or Mistral Large 3 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (33.8 vs 34.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Large 3 does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and Mistral Large 3 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large 3 has 24.
