# GPT-4 Turbo vs Grok 4 Fast

> Grok 4 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.4 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-turbo-vs-grok-4-fast
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 1 category and Grok 4 Fast in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Grok 4 Fast leads 38.9 to 9.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 18% for GPT-4 Turbo and 42.9% for Grok 4 Fast.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 30.5 | 39.4 |
| Rank | 292 | 167 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $10 | — |
| Output $/M | $30 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249)
- Grok 4 Fast: 32.5 (#271)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 18% | 42.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1429 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1159 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4 Turbo: —
- Grok 4 Fast: 29.5 (#86)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 15.7% |
| Cybench | — | 30% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1171 |
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | — |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317)
- Grok 4 Fast: 22.2 (#201)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1412 |
| DTBench | 61.6% | 82.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | 144.2 |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | 60.5 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 5.3% |
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 66.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 48.5% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| LMCA | 9.8% | — |

## Math

- GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322)
- Grok 4 Fast: 38.9 (#123)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1419 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268)
- Grok 4 Fast: 32.0 (#214)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1411 |
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | — |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 19.7% |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110)
- Grok 4 Fast: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | — |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216)
- Grok 4 Fast: 51.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1396 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1457 |
| LMArena French | 1276 | 1431 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1383 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | 1352 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1357 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1389 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1415 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216)
- Grok 4 Fast: 73.2 (#121)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1249 | 1387 |

## Long Context

- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206)
- Grok 4 Fast: 63.2 (#3)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1415 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 94.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206)
- Grok 4 Fast: 60.0 (#102)

| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1407 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1387 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1414 |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4 Turbo better than Grok 4 Fast?

Grok 4 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.4 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GPT-4 Turbo or Grok 4 Fast better for coding?

GPT-4 Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 32.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and Grok 4 Fast share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4 Fast has 30.
