# GPT-4.5 vs MiniMax M1

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-5-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4.5 scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax M1 in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiniMax M1 leads 25.8 to 14.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Fiction.LiveBench: 63.9% for GPT-4.5 and 69.4% for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 36.9 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 200 | 146 |
| Context | — | 1M |
| Input $/M | — | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | — | $2.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GPT-4.5: 41.8 (#102)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1359 |
| Aider Polyglot | 44.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 39.4% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 75.2% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4.5: 27.6 (#92)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 17.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4.5: 14.1 (#320)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1404 | 1340 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.8% | — |
| SimpleBench | 34.5% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 10.3% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 3.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 71.1% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 64.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 136.74 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.7 | — |
| LiveBench | 69% | — |

## Math

- GPT-4.5: 31.0 (#200)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1412 | 1360 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 37.8% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 69.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 78.6% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4.5: 32.4 (#205)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1394 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | 68.7% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 5.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 13.6% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4.5: 37.0 (#68)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1195 | — |
| VPCT | 45% | — |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4.5: 52.7 (#78)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1413 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1421 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1417 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1457 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1392 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1419 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4.5: 72.8 (#129)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1312 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 72.3% | — |

## Long Context

- GPT-4.5: 40.4 (#150)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 63.9% | 69.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1406 | 1326 |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4.5: 57.1 (#129)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1417 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1394 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1444 | 1335 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 75.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1258 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 61.5% | — |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4.5 better than MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GPT-4.5 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

GPT-4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4.5 and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4.5 has 42 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
