# GPT-4.1 vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 35.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-1-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4.1 scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.1 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 11.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 31.1% for GPT-4.1 and 57.8% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $8 for GPT-4.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1.05M.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 35.7 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 215 | 43 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $2 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $8 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GPT-4.1: 34.2 (#228)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1391 | 1497 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 48.5% | — |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 39.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 52.4% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| WeirdML | 39% | — |
| CadEval | 42% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 558.1 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4.1: 34.4 (#40)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 54% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4.1: 11.7 (#334)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1384 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 68.3% | 94.4% |
| LMCA | 25.6% | 49.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 136.79 | 154.32 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 27% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 5.5% | — |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 2.2% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| ForecastBench | 61.5 | — |

## Math

- GPT-4.1: 21.4 (#269)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1369 | 1477 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 6% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 38.3% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| Omni-MATH | 47.1% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 83% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 5.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4.1: 37.0 (#152)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | 31.1% | 57.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1364 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 66.9% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 5.4% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 81.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.6% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 65.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4.1: 37.5 (#66)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1210 | 1292 |
| GeoBench | 72% | — |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4.1: 49.6 (#128)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1370 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1382 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1383 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1320 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1339 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1377 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1375 | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4.1: 71.5 (#148)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1367 | 1457 |
| IFEval | 83.8% | — |

## Long Context

- GPT-4.1: 40.0 (#158)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1385 | 1463 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 63.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4.1: 57.8 (#120)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1383 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1363 | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1420 | 1927 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1398 | 1484 |
| WildBench | 85.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4.1 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 35.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 or Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; GPT-4.1 lists at $2 and $8.

### Is GPT-4.1 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 34.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4.1 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4.1 has 52 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
