# GPT-4.1 vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

> MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 35.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-1-vs-mimo-v2-6-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4.1 scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Flash in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 29.6 to 11.7.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $8 for GPT-4.1.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1.05M.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 35.7 | 44.4 |
| Rank | 215 | 74 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $8 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GPT-4.1: 34.2 (#228)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1391 | 1516 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 48.5% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 39.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 52.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 39% | — |
| CadEval | 42% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 558.1 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4.1: 34.4 (#40)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 54% | — |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4.1: 11.7 (#334)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1384 | 1481 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 27% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.3% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 5.5% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 2.2% | — |
| DTBench | 68.3% | — |
| LMCA | 25.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 136.79 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.5 | — |

## Math

- GPT-4.1: 21.4 (#269)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1369 | 1477 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 6% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 38.3% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 47.1% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 83% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 5.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4.1: 37.0 (#152)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1364 | 1516 |
| GPQA Diamond | 66.9% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 5.4% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 31.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 81.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.6% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 65.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4.1: 37.5 (#66)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1210 | 1266 |
| GeoBench | 72% | — |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4.1: 49.6 (#128)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1370 | 1439 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1382 | 1501 |
| LMArena Russian | 1377 | 1424 |
| LMArena French | 1383 | — |
| LMArena German | 1380 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1320 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1339 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1375 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4.1: 71.5 (#148)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1367 | 1463 |
| IFEval | 83.8% | — |

## Long Context

- GPT-4.1: 40.0 (#158)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1385 | 1465 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 63.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4.1: 57.8 (#120)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1383 | 1459 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1363 | 1408 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1398 | 1460 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1420 | — |
| WildBench | 85.4% | — |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4.1 better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 35.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GPT-4.1 lists at $2 and $8.

### Is GPT-4.1 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 34.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4.1 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4.1 has 52 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13.
