# GPT-4.1 nano vs MiMo-V2-Flash

> MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-1-nano-vs-mimo-v2-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4.1 nano scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 43.0 to 23.7.
- Both cost about the same: $0.10 input and $0.40 output per million tokens.
- GPT-4.1 nano accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 27.7 | 40.8 |
| Rank | 322 | 137 |
| Context | 1.05M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.10 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GPT-4.1 nano: 23.8 (#325)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 25.9% | 25.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1306 | 1443 |
| Aider Polyglot | 8.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| WeirdML | 19% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 737.95 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4.1 nano: 26.3 (#98)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 33% | — |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4.1 nano: 8.6 (#344)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1286 | 1420 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 33.3% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 52.5% | — |
| LMCA | 5.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.62 | — |

## Math

- GPT-4.1 nano: 25.5 (#246)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1274 | 1396 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 28.9% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 36.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 70% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 1% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4.1 nano: 21.8 (#268)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1272 | 1425 |
| GPQA Diamond | 48.9% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 6% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 55% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4.1 nano: 28.6 (#108)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1063 | — |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4.1 nano: 41.8 (#200)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1260 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1270 | 1463 |
| LMArena German | 1288 | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1199 | 1324 |
| LMArena Russian | 1261 | 1387 |
| LMArena French | — | 1429 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1358 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1420 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4.1 nano: 68.0 (#188)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1267 | 1392 |
| IFEval | 84.3% | — |

## Long Context

- GPT-4.1 nano: 23.7 (#291)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1283 | 1409 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 25% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4.1 nano: 40.7 (#238)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1285 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1260 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1277 | 1404 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 946 | — |
| WildBench | 81.2% | — |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4.1 nano better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 nano or MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GPT-4.1 nano lists at $0.10 and $0.40.

### Is GPT-4.1 nano or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 23.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-4.1 nano does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4.1 nano and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4.1 nano has 38 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.
