# GPT-4.1 mini vs MiMo-V2-Flash

> MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 33.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gpt-4-1-mini-vs-mimo-v2-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4.1 mini scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2-Flash in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 24.1 to 10.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 40.4% for GPT-4.1 mini and 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.60 for GPT-4.1 mini.
- GPT-4.1 mini accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 33.5 | 40.8 |
| Rank | 232 | 137 |
| Context | 1.05M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $1.60 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GPT-4.1 mini: 30.4 (#286)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.4% | 25.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1367 | 1443 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 23.9% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 32.4% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| WeirdML | 37.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.9% | — |
| CadEval | 16% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 737.95 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GPT-4.1 mini: 33.0 (#52)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 50.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- GPT-4.1 mini: 10.9 (#335)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1349 | 1420 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 48.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 3.5% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 7% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 7% | — |
| DTBench | 68.8% | — |
| LMCA | 21.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 135.01 | — |

## Math

- GPT-4.1 mini: 23.1 (#264)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1343 | 1396 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 6.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 44.7% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 49.1% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 87.3% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | — |

## Knowledge

- GPT-4.1 mini: 34.7 (#183)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1338 | 1425 |
| GPQA Diamond | 65.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 12.7% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 61.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- GPT-4.1 mini: 35.2 (#77)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: —

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1181 | — |

## Multilingual

- GPT-4.1 mini: 45.9 (#161)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1318 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1329 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | 1357 | 1429 |
| LMArena German | 1349 | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1291 | 1324 |
| LMArena Korean | 1298 | 1358 |
| LMArena Russian | 1324 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1319 | 1420 |

## Instruction Following

- GPT-4.1 mini: 73.9 (#113)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1332 | 1392 |
| IFEval | 90.4% | — |

## Long Context

- GPT-4.1 mini: 31.8 (#270)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1344 | 1409 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 44.4% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GPT-4.1 mini: 48.8 (#193)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)

| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 mini | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1341 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1300 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1354 | 1404 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1147 | — |
| WildBench | 83.8% | — |

## FAQ

### Is GPT-4.1 mini better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 33.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 mini or MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GPT-4.1 mini lists at $0.40 and $1.60.

### Is GPT-4.1 mini or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 30.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-4.1 mini does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do GPT-4.1 mini and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4.1 mini has 47 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.
